







Lavish Escape Manor
Near Mapro Garden, Mahabaleshwar
Why guests book this villa
About Lavish Escape Manor
Most villas in Mahabaleshwar play it safe with interiors. White walls, basic furniture, a tile floor that cleans well — functional choices that disappear into the background and let the view do all the work. Lavish Escape Manor made different choices. The statement lighting alone — a specific combination of pendant fixtures and recessed LEDs that creates pools of warm light in the living area after sunset — turns evening time at the villa into something that feels considered rather than default. The wall art is curated rather than decorative: pieces that have a visual logic to them, arranged with enough thought that guests notice the difference without necessarily knowing why. The upholstery quality extends across the common areas and into the bedrooms — these are sofas and chairs that remain comfortable over a two or three night stay rather than furniture designed to hold up long enough for the listing photograph.
The 4 BHK layout for 18 guests uses the common space more effectively than most properties in this BHK range. The living area is proportionally generous — designed for a group of 18 to actually gather in, rather than the more common arrangement where the stated capacity requires outdoor seating for the overflow. The professional cook manages three meals and, unusually for a property at this price point, is a resident feature of the booking rather than an arrangement coordinated on the day of arrival. This matters practically: the group settles in, the rooms are good, the cook is already coordinating lunch, and the wine cellar — which the guests stock themselves, as it should be — is waiting.
The wine cellar is the detail that catches certain guests off guard. Not a storage rack in a corner, but an actual dedicated space: temperature-appropriate, properly lit, and large enough to accommodate the wine for a group of 18 over a long weekend without everything ending up on the kitchen counter. For anniversary celebrations, milestone birthdays, and groups who take their evening rituals seriously, it changes what dinner at the villa feels like.
Mapro Garden is five minutes by car — close enough that a morning strawberry run happens before the cook starts lunch rather than competing with it. The proximity matters specifically during the December through March strawberry season when the farm stalls within seven minutes of the villa carry fresh varieties at farm-gate pricing. The cook can incorporate these into breakfast and dessert preparations with advance notice — fresh strawberry lassi in the morning, a simple cream-and-berry set at the end of dinner — and the difference between that and a Mapro jar from the market shelf is substantial.
Venna Lake is ten minutes and covers the standard mid-morning activity for groups that want the boating experience without a full day's sightseeing itinerary. Wilson Point sunrise at 15 minutes is the most-mentioned activity by returning guests — the drive out at 5:15 AM through empty winter Mahabaleshwar roads is part of the experience, and the viewpoint rewards early arrivals with the full panorama before the tour buses set up. Lingmala Waterfall, twelve minutes away, is at its most photogenic from September through December when the monsoon flow is winding down rather than at the monsoon peak when visibility at the base is limited by mist.
The pool faces the property's best view axis — not the valley drop of the elevated properties, but a green garden panorama that feels enclosed and private rather than exposed. This works differently from the open-valley pool experience: instead of a visual horizon, you get an intimate contained world that the statement lighting transforms after dark. Guests who stay at Lavish Escape for lifestyle content creation or pre-wedding shoots return to the pool, the living room, and the wine cellar setup as their three primary locations — the interiors photograph differently from the standard villa aesthetic in a way that makes the images more useful.
For groups celebrating something — anniversary weekends, significant birthdays, corporate team milestones — the combination of the interiors, the cook, and the wine cellar creates the right conditions without requiring hotel event-space logistics. The caretaker can coordinate basic decoration arrangements through local suppliers with advance notice, and the indoor common area is proportioned for a sit-down celebration dinner for the full group. Monsoon stays at Lavish Escape (June through September) are underrated: the green surrounding the property deepens considerably, the pool takes on a different character with rain on the water, and the statement interior lighting becomes even more relevant when the outdoor light is grey and dramatic.
Amenities at Lavish Escape Manor
Nearby Attractions
Mapro Garden
Distance: 5 min drive
Venna Lake
Distance: 10 min drive
Wilson Point
Distance: 15 min drive
Lingmala Waterfall
Distance: 12 min drive
Strawberry Farms
Distance: 7 min drive
Frequently Asked Questions
What makes Lavish Escape Manor's interiors different from standard Mahabaleshwar villas?
+
The villa features deliberate interior design — statement pendant and recessed lighting, curated wall art with a visual logic to its arrangement, and quality upholstery across common areas and bedrooms. The difference is visible on arrival and holds up over a multi-day stay, which is the relevant test.
Is the wine cellar stocked or available for guest use?
+
The wine cellar is available for guest use — it is not pre-stocked. Guests bring their own wine and the space provides appropriate storage and presentation. Refrigeration arrangements can be confirmed through the caretaker before arrival.
Is Lavish Escape Manor suitable for a milestone anniversary or birthday celebration?
+
The curated interiors, wine cellar, professional cook, and caretaker's ability to coordinate basic decoration arrangements make it one of the portfolio's strongest choices for milestone celebrations where the setting matters alongside the group size.
Is the professional cook a resident feature or an optional add-on?
+
The cook is a resident feature of your stay — not an optional arrangement confirmed on arrival. They are present from the day of check-in and manage meals based on dietary preferences communicated a day before arrival.
Is Lavish Escape Manor good for lifestyle content creation or pre-wedding shoots?
+
The interior design — statement lighting, curated art, quality furnishings — photographs differently from standard villa aesthetics. The pool, living room, and wine cellar setup are the three primary locations returning content creators use. Inform us in advance if you are planning a professional shoot.
How far is Lavish Escape Manor from Pune?
+
Approximately 120 km — around 3 hours via NH 48. The Mapro Garden location puts you at Mahabaleshwar's most-visited attraction zone within minutes of arrival.
What are the check-in and check-out times?
+
Check-in is 12:00 noon and check-out at 11:00 AM. Early check-in requests should be placed at least 48 hours in advance for the caretaker to confirm.
Is the pool at Lavish Escape Manor private?
+
Completely private — the pool is exclusively for your booked group throughout the stay. No other guests or outside visitors access the compound during your booking period.
Is Lavish Escape Manor good for a monsoon trip to Mahabaleshwar?
+
The interior lighting takes on particular relevance during monsoon when outdoor light alternates between grey and vivid. The surrounding garden deepens in green, the pool has a different quality in rain, and Lingmala Waterfall (12 minutes) is at high volume through the season.
What is the starting price for Lavish Escape Manor?
+
Starting from ₹17,999 per night. Pricing varies by season, group size, and duration. Contact us via WhatsApp for an exact quote for your travel dates.
You Might Also Like
More villas in Mahabaleshwar that match your travel style
valley view villasValley View Manor
valley view villasMountain Echo Residence
valley view villasGarden Palace
Helpful guides for this stay
These guides connect Lavish Escape Manor with the right travel planning topics and strengthen the category path for valley view villas.
Location
Near Mapro Garden, Mahabaleshwar, Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra – 412806
Plan Your Stay
Personalized booking experience
Guest Capacity
Up to 18 guests
Starting From
₹17,999/ night
Varies by season & group size
Premium Service
24/7 Concierge • Direct Contact • Best Rates